Get started19 Appleby Glade is a four-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3YW). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 22.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 148 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Price for 19 Appleby Glade has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 25 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 19 Appleby Glade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melander Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 September 2020Most recent
£435,000
+51.0%over 16 years20 May 2004
£288,000
+174.3%over 7 years14 February 1997
£105,000
+110.2%over 1 year29 September 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3YW: £545,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO32 3LL
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.