Get started10 Appleby Glade is a three-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3YW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
At 103 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 34.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
10 Appleby Glade sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
10 Appleby Glade has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
10 Appleby Glade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Appleby Glade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,066
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melander Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
30 June 2017Most recent
£315,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3YW: £545,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO32 3HP
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB