Get started16 Broad Acres is a four-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3WL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1391 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £405,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 129 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
16 Broad Acres's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
Price for 16 Broad Acres has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Broad Acres runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

19 April 2021Most recent
£405,000
+73.1%over 16 years14 May 2004
£234,000
+29.3%over 1 year30 July 2002
£180,950
+81.0%over 4 years16 July 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3WL: £455,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 3SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.