Get started23 Coppice Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 23.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 23 Coppice Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
23 Coppice Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,442
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

23 April 2019Most recent
£265,000
+48.9%over 12 years30 October 2006
£178,000
+81.6%over 4 years29 May 2002
£98,000
+53.1%over 2 years8 December 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3RR: £174,000 (2017–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO32 3HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.