Get started21 Coppice Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 85.6% above the 2007 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 6 EPCs).
21 Coppice Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension with dormers windows to front and rear.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Coppice Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 April 2007Most recent
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3RR: £216,500 (2019–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO32 3HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB