Get started2 Crompton Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 61.2% above the 2007 sale of £170,000. At 73 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 8 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 2 Crompton Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Crossing — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2007Most recent
£170,000
+115.2%over 6 years27 April 2001
£79,000
+36.3%over 1 year8 October 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3HH: £250,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO32 3QS
Closest school
0.7 km
Joseph Rowntree School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.