Get started4 Crompton Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 37.3% above the 2016 sale price. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Crompton Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 4 Crompton Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Crossing — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 May 2016Most recent
£255,000
+25.9%over 9 years13 April 2007
£202,500
+8.9%over 9 months28 July 2006
£186,000
+72.2%over 5 years27 April 2001
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3HH: £242,750 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO32 3RP
Closest school
0.7 km
Joseph Rowntree School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.