Get started9 Middle Banks is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 103.5% above the 2004 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 9 Middle Banks.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey pitched roof side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 7 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 7 years.
9 Middle Banks outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

11 August 2004Most recent
£144,000
+20.0%over 10 months24 October 2003
£120,000
+131.9%over 6 years30 June 1997
£51,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZF: £206,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.