Get started9 Brecks Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2TW). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 45.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2022
9 Brecks Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Porch extension to side
9 Brecks Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 8 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 9 Brecks Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,408
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wheatfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

2 November 2012Most recent
£167,000
+26.0%over 8 years25 June 2004
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2TW: £237,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB