Get started5 Copwood Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2TU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 525 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 26% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (38 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
5 Copwood Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2019
Formation of flat roof detached garage
5 Copwood Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
5 Copwood Grove is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,102
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wheatfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

21 March 2018Most recent
£200,000
+28.6%over 7 years14 May 2010
£155,500
+125.5%over 9 years26 January 2001
£68,950
+30.1%over 2 years28 October 1998
£53,000
+3.9%over 1 year4 April 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2TU: £168,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.