Get started6 Broad Oak Lane is a four-bedroom property in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2SB). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in June 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
6 Broad Oak Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey front and rear extensions
6 Broad Oak Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£350,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 6 years.
26 June 2008Most recent
£350,000
+0.7%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 June 2006
£347,500
+26.4%over 2 years6 February 2004
£275,000
+33.5%over 1 year31 May 2002
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2SB: £335,000 (2021–2016).
YO32 2ST
Closest school
0.1 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.