Get startedAshgrove is a mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 11th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Ashgrove, where floor areas span 30–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (86 versus a worst of 61).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 39.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Ashgrove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for Ashgrove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2013Most recent
£78,000
-8.2%over 6 years12 September 2006
£85,000
+112.5%over 7 years30 October 1998
£40,000
+8.1%over 1 year12 December 1996
£37,000
+12.1%over 9 months29 February 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2HY: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO32 2HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.