Get started88 The Village is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 103.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £335,000.
Latest sale on 88 The Village was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 88 The Village runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,467
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 October 2024Most recent
£335,000
+52.3%over 7 years31 August 2017
£220,000
+40.1%over 11 years3 November 2005
£157,000
+182.9%over 8 years3 July 1997
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2HY: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Ashgrove Flat 10 43 The Village Haxby York
Sold Sept 2025
Ashgrove Flat 24 43 The Village Haxby York
Sold Jan 2025
Ashgrove Flat 4 43 The Village Haxby York
Sold Feb 2024
Ashgrove Flat 27 43 The Village Haxby York
Sold Jul 2023
Ashgrove Flat 23 43 The Village Haxby York
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO32 2FH
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.