Get startedAshgrove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 7th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Ashgrove, where floor areas span 30–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £108,500 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 27 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2022Most recent
£108,500
+27.6%over 11 years23 September 2011
£85,000
-15.0%over 4 years10 May 2007
£99,950
+166.5%over 11 years29 March 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2HY: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
YO32 2HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.