Get startedAshgrove is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 43 m² this is the 11th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Ashgrove, where floor areas span 30–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Ashgrove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
Ashgrove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,674
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£115,000
-2.5%over 3 years10 February 2017
£118,000
+34.1%over 1 year31 July 2015
£88,000
+46.8%over 14 years16 July 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2HY: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO32 2HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.