Get startedAshgrove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 19th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Ashgrove, where floor areas span 30–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £97,500.
Ashgrove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Ashgrove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 27 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for Ashgrove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2023Most recent
£97,500
+2.6%over 6 years10 October 2016
£95,000
+5.6%over 6 years22 February 2010
£89,950
11 January 2008
£90,000
-10.0%over 3 years28 June 2004
£100,000
+159.7%over 8 years1 April 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2HY: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO32 2HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.