Get started17 St Nicholas Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £305,000.
17 St Nicholas Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
17 St Nicholas Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,720
Street avg £3,751
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£305,000
+93.0%over 11 years14 November 2011
£158,000
+1.9%over 1 year23 November 2009
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GW: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.