Get started62 Kirkcroft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £225,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension extending 6.00 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, with a height to the eaves of 3.0 metres and a total height of 3.0 metres
Price for 62 Kirkcroft has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
62 Kirkcroft is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,018
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension and replacement frames/roof to existing conservatory following demolition of detached garage
20 November 2023Most recent
£225,000
+50.0%over 18 years10 August 2005
£150,000
+72.4%over 3 years10 May 2002
£87,000
+64.2%over 4 years24 March 1998
£53,000
+7.1%over 2 years9 February 1996
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GH: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.