Get started6 Kirkcroft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 55.5% above the 2010 sale of £182,000. At 74 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 14 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Kirkcroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2010Most recent
£182,000
+13.8%over 5 years20 June 2005
£160,000
+216.8%over 9 years29 March 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GH: £275,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.