Get started10 Twin Pike Way is a semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 25.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
10 Twin Pike Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2024
10 Twin Pike Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 10 Twin Pike Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,846
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Carr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2017Most recent
£222,000
+13.3%over 3 years9 September 2014
£196,000
+3.2%over 1 year10 October 2012
£189,950
+65.2%over 1 year8 April 2011
£115,000
+119.0%over 15 years23 February 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FF: £190,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO32 2YQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.