Get started5 Twin Pike Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £274,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 5 Twin Pike Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Twin Pike Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Carr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£274,000
+140.4%over 21 years11 November 2002
£114,000
+48.1%over 2 years5 June 2000
£76,950
+39.9%over 2 years27 March 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FF: £196,000 (2017–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.