Get started5 Mistle Thrush Road is a detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8FS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £469,995.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£469,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Mistle Thrush Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £3,777
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springbank Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£469,995
Median price across the last 3 sales in YO26 8FS: £469,995 (2023–2023).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB