Get started7 Old Church Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 is 13.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £565,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 7 Old Church Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2020Most recent
£565,000
+91.5%over 17 years28 February 2003
£295,000
+47.5%over 3 years11 June 1999
£200,000
+14.0%over 1 year31 July 1997
£175,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DL: £295,000 (2020–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.