Get started25 Old Church Green is a mid-terrace house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Old Church Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2020Most recent
£295,000
+1.7%29 April 2020
£290,000
+23.4%over 14 years30 September 2005
£235,000
+95.8%over 5 years25 September 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DL: £420,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.