Get started5 Old Church Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £709,000 is 23.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 211 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (180 m² median across 12 EPCs).
5 Old Church Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Old Church Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 5 Old Church Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2017Most recent
£575,000
+11.7%over 9 years14 December 2007
£515,000
+58.5%over 4 years9 May 2003
£325,000
+10.2%over 9 months9 August 2002
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DL: £295,000 (2020–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.