Get startedThe Laurels is a property in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DA). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2022 for £1,000,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Application for non-material amendment of Planning Permission 07/00275/FUL - Erection of two storey and single storey rear extensions and rear and front porch - to allow substitution of simpler timber door surround for porch originally approved.
Latest sale on The Laurels was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
12 December 2022Most recent
£1,000,000
+103.9%over 15 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Partial conversion of barn to form additional living accommodation.
15 December 2006
£490,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DA: £395,000 (2022–2004).
Daisy Cottage Chapel Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2022
Rose Lea Chapel Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold May 2016
Twizel Cottage Chapel Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Aug 2013
Wood Croft Chapel Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Sept 2012
Keepers Cottage Chapel Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Jul 2004
YO26 8FL
Closest school
0.3 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.