Get started5 Ebor View is a semi-detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1283 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2010) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 119 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Ebor View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2020
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Ebor View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,480
Street avg £2,762
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springbank Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

15 October 2010Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO26 8BR: £418,750 (2024–2010).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 7 years
YO26 8AR
Closest school
0.3 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB