Get started3 Ebor View is a detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BR). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1870 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2010) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 16.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm.
3 Ebor View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2020
3 Ebor View has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£407,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Ebor View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springbank Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

13 September 2010Most recent
£407,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO26 8BR: £422,500 (2024–2010).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 7 years
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB