Get started18 Meadow Vale is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1052 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 15.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
18 Meadow Vale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2020
18 Meadow Vale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Meadow Vale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

11 July 2017Most recent
£235,000
+56.7%over 11 years5 August 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BJ: £315,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO26 8AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB