Get started15 Meadow Vale is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on wood logs.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
15 Meadow Vale outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2021Most recent
£315,000
+29.6%over 9 years20 January 2012
£243,000
+96.7%over 9 years7 May 2002
£123,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BJ: £295,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 8AJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.