Get started11 Back Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £665,000 is 33% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
Planning history at 11 Back Lane is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Deadwooding, crown cleaning, crown thinning, crown reduction, and selective pruning of 5 Lime trees of group G1 of Tree Preservation Order 44/1994
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
11 Back Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,184
Street avg £3,218
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Cattal Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Crown thinning and lifting of 5 Lime trees within group G1 of Tree Preservation Order 44/1994.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 September 2013Most recent
£499,950
+119.3%over 13 years18 February 2000
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BG: £550,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB