Get started10 Back Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on lpg. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £550,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 16 EPCs).
10 Back Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
10 Back Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Cattal Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2024Most recent
£550,000
+35.0%over 8 years4 November 2016
£407,500
+66.3%over 14 years28 March 2002
£245,000
+55.1%over 2 years21 January 2000
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BG: £625,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.