Get started2 Back Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £625,000.
2 Back Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 2 Back Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,834
Street avg £3,178
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Cattal Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£625,000
+16.8%over 1 year25 March 2024
£535,000
+98.1%over 21 years17 May 2002
£270,000
+24.4%over 2 years25 February 2000
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BG: £670,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.