Get startedAugustus House is a four-bedroom detached house in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 29.2% above the 2017 sale price.
Augustus House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Augustus House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Removal of conifer hedge and erection of wall with gateposts.
Augustus House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£507,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Augustus House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vine Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Felling of 1 Acer, 1 Holly and 1 Elderberry tree within the Whixley Conservation Area.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 April 2017Most recent
£507,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8AL: £435,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB