Get started6 Ainsty View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 22.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
6 Ainsty View saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 6 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Ainsty View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vine Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2014Most recent
£195,000
+11.4%over 4 years30 September 2009
£175,000
+26.0%over 1 year26 August 2008
£138,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8AJ: £230,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 8AW
Closest school
1.6 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.