Get startedRosedale Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 sits 107.9% above the 2003 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm.
Rosedale Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for a garage conversion is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey
Conversion of existing detached garage to annexe with first floor extension.
Rosedale Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 2 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 2 years.
Rosedale Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rosedale Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 September 2003Most recent
£280,000
+24.1%over 2 years6 September 2001
£225,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8AE: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Cobblers Cottage Boroughbridge Road Green Hammerton York
Sold Aug 2025
Beck House Boroughbridge Road Green Hammerton York
Sold Jun 2019
Beech Cottage Boroughbridge Road Green Hammerton York
Sold Mar 2018
Caskill House Boroughbridge Road Green Hammerton York
Sold Aug 2017
The Old Manse Boroughbridge Road Green Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO26 8AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.