Get started2 The Old Chapel is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1936 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012). Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 48.2% above the 2012 sale price.
2 The Old Chapel's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2022
2 The Old Chapel valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 The Old Chapel is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

27 November 2012Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7PR: £560,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 8 years
YO26 7SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB