Get started3 Grange Cottages is a two-bedroom detached house in Long Marston, York, York (YO26 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 32.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2020. Last sale on file: £265,590 in December 2018.
3 Grange Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of two storey extension and porch, demolition of single storey extensions and detached outbuilding and alterations to fenestration.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,590
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Grange Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £4,718
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Ralph Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2018Most recent
£265,590
Median price across the last 3 sales in YO26 7PL: £230,000 (2018–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
1.4 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB