Get started58 Church Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilton-In-Ainsty, York, York (YO26 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 38.1% above the 2011 sale price. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
58 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
Planning history at 58 Church Street is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown lift (by 1.5m) of 1no. Beech (T1) within Tree Preservation Order 57/2005.
58 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 9 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
58 Church Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Helen's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 October 2011Most recent
£480,000
+68.4%over 9 years30 August 2002
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7LG: £385,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
YO26 7QY
Closest school
2.2 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.