Get started50 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilton-In-Ainsty, York, York (YO26 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 111 m² it sits well below the postcode median (168 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in November 2019.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension to form porch and additional living accommodation and installation of lantern light.
50 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 50 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Helen's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

28 November 2019Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7LG: £385,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
2.2 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB