Get started3 Calder Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 31.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Calder Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
3 Calder Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
3 Calder Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£255,000
+20.3%over 4 years17 February 2015
£212,000
+9.8%over 3 years5 April 2011
£193,000
+20.6%over 6 years18 March 2005
£160,000
+47.5%over 3 years7 December 2001
£108,500
+31.8%over 2 years18 June 1999
£82,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £400,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.