Get started4 Foss Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 780 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 60.7% above the 2009 sale of £198,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Foss Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
4 Foss Walk outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

3 December 2009Most recent
£198,500
+41.8%over 7 years6 November 2002
£139,950
+14.2%19 July 2002
£122,500
+33.9%over 1 year21 December 2000
£91,500
+1.7%over 2 years11 December 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RF: £285,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.