Get started10 Foss Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 21.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Foss Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2024
10 Foss Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 10 Foss Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,654
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

5 October 2020Most recent
£285,000
+28.1%over 5 years20 April 2015
£222,500
+87.8%over 13 years10 December 2001
£118,500
+34.7%over 3 years13 November 1998
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RF: £220,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.