Get started7 Foss Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 15 EPCs).
7 Foss Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
7 Foss Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 7 Foss Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,579
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£210,000
+21.0%over 6 years24 October 2014
£173,500
-0.9%over 7 years23 August 2007
£174,995
+40.6%over 3 years23 January 2004
£124,500
+61.1%over 3 years30 June 2000
£77,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RF: £285,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 6HQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.