Get started16 Foss Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in June 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 298.9% above the 1999 sale of £72,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 42.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Foss Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Foss Walk is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,105
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

8 June 1999Most recent
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RF: £285,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB