Get started12 Foss Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Foss Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Foss Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£290,000
+48.7%over 9 years20 May 2014
£195,000
+21.9%over 9 years26 July 2004
£160,000
+119.3%over 5 years9 March 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RF: £220,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.