Get started3a is a three-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 58.6% above the 2014 sale of £188,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 3a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,856
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2014Most recent
£188,500
+7.7%over 3 years1 March 2011
£175,000
20 December 2010
£175,000
-5.4%over 3 years28 June 2007
£185,000
+48.0%over 4 years22 November 2002
£125,000
+37.4%over 2 years6 October 2000
£90,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RF: £285,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.