Get started2 Main Street is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1932 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £1,079,000 is 19.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £900,000 in August 2023.
2 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
2 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,079,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Main Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,013
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lord Nelson — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

External works including Two and single storey rear extension and demolition of existing outbuildings
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Two and single storey rear extension and demolition of outbuildings
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2023Most recent
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6HS: £450,000 (2023–2021).
Somercote Main Street Nether Poppleton York
Sold Jul 2023
21 Main Street Nether Poppleton York
Sold Sept 2022
1 Hallgarth Close Main Street Nether Poppleton York
Sold May 2022
29 Main Street Nether Poppleton York
Sold Dec 2021
22 Main Street Nether Poppleton York
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
YO26 6DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB