Get started22 Celtic Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 674 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 100% above the 2013 sale of £111,500. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
22 Celtic Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2019
Erection of detached flat roof garage on land adjacent 16 Celtic Close
22 Celtic Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£111,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
22 Celtic Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ostman Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

23 August 2013Most recent
£111,500
-16.2%over 2 years25 February 2011
£133,000
+41.5%over 7 years10 October 2003
£94,000
+116.1%over 6 years25 April 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5QJ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 5AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.