Get started1 Bramham Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Bramham Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
Price for 1 Bramham Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 1 Bramham Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapelfields Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£220,000
+73.2%over 8 years14 April 2014
£127,000
+9.0%over 7 years12 October 2006
£116,500
+19.5%over 2 years4 June 2004
£97,500
+30.0%over 1 year4 December 2002
£75,000
+87.7%over 3 years14 May 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5BH: £177,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO26 5NZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.